At Ark St Alban’s Academy, pupils are provided with a wide-ranging enrichment offer which allows them to develop their character and university preparatory competencies.

Our enrichment offer broadly combines four categories:

  1. Creative and performance arts (e.g. Dance, Drama)
  2. Critical thinking and academic enrichment (e.g. EPQ, The Girls’ Network, Young Enterprise)
  3. Sport, Fitness and Outdoor Pursuits (e.g. Climbing Club, Football, Sports Leader Qualification)
  4. Competitions (e.g. Young Writers Poetry, British Biology Olympiad)

Choices around what to include in the enrichment offer are reviewed on a termly basis.

These choices are driven by identifying opportunities that will most effectively develop the character and university preparedness of our pupils, and by reflecting upon the passion and expertise of our existing staff team. Pupil voice also plays a pivotal role in reviewing and iterating the enrichment offer.

After-school Clubs Timetable

The timetable below contains the details of each after school activity for the Spring Term, with even more clubs and opportunities being added every week.

Pupils need to complete this short Microsoft Form to sign up: https://forms.office.com/r/xJKzHVHqZa

 Club

Location

Day

Timing

All-years Badminton Sports Hall Monday   3.00-4.20pm
  Girls Fitness Club Fitness Suite Monday   3.00-4.20pm

KS3 Science Practical Club

 

Monday

3.00-4.20pm

English - Drama Club

B04

Monday

3.00-4.20pm

  Year 10 Business - Young Enterprise   Monday   3.00-4.20pm
  Year 11 Photography Art Room Monday   3.00-4.20pm

Year 11 DT

 

Monday

3.00-4.20pm

Year 9 Music Band

Music Room

Monday

3.00-3.45pm

All-years Football (Girls)

Astro

Tuesday

3.00-4.20pm

Climbing Club

Sports Hall

Tuesday

3.00-4.20pm

Sixth Form Football Astro Tuesday   Period 6 - 15.10pm

Fitness Club

Fitness Suite

Tuesday

Period 6

Music - Choir

Music Room

Tuesday

3.00-3.30pm

Boys Basketball

Sports Hall

Wednesday

3.00-4.20pm

All-years Table Tennis St Patrick's Hall Wednesday   3.00-4.20pm
Korean Club MFL Wednesday   3.00-4.20pm
  Textiles Club Art Room Wednesday   3.00-4.20pm

KS3 Maths Homework Drop-In

 

Wednesday

3.00-4.20pm

Year 10 Science Triple Award

 

Wednesday

3.00-4.20pm

  RE Film Club - 'God at the movies' E27 Wednesday   3.00 - 4.20pm

Girls Multi Sports

Sports Hall

Thursday

3.00-4.20pm

All-years Cricket

Sports Hall

Thursday

3.00-4.20pm

Year 9 Geography Club   Thursday 3.00-4.20pm
Year 8 Music Band Music Room Thursday 3.00-3.45pm
Year 10 Science Triple Award   Thursday 3.00-4.20pm
Sports Leaders Level 2 Award (invite Only)   Friday 1420-15.30pm
Dance Leaders Level 2 Award (invite only)   Friday 14.20-15.30pm
Year 12/13 Psychology/Sociology film club   Friday 14.20-15.30pm
Year 7 Music Band Music Room Friday 14.20-15.00pm

 

Access & Inclusivity

All pupils are invited and strongly encouraged to participate in enrichment, including those special educational needs and/or disabilities and those with medical conditions.

All practical steps are taken to allow for equality of opportunity, especially where there is the likelihood of oversubscription. While some opportunities will select participants on a first-come, first-served basis, others may require some form of application or trial, and others may have a separate entry or prioritisation criteria.

All criteria will be published transparently ahead of time, usually at the start of each term when the updated scheduled is published to pupils and parents.. Where trials and applications are required, those not selected will receive some form of feedback, and wherever possible, a less selective version of the same offer will also be available.